Hotels in Dubai  
Hotels in DubaiThings to Do in DubaiPlaces to See in DubaiThe finest restaurants in DubaiShopping in DubaiImportant Information on Dubai
home page    |   disclaimer   |   site map   |   advertise     
Golf in Dubai
 
   Getting a Visitor Visa to Dubai

In order to make the trip to Dubai, many visitors need to obtain a visitor visa so that they can enter the emirate. The following will outline the steps one needs to follow in order to obtain their visitor visa and get started with their adventure in Dubai. However, it is highly recommended that you check out the Dubai Govt's website for the latest visa information as these can change over time.

A great tip - Request a Marhaba Service for yourself. Its a VIP meet and greet at the airport. Really worth the USD 25 and you get to feel like a million bucks!

 

Getting a sponsor
In order to obtain the visitor visa, one must have a sponsor within Dubai. This sounds overwhelming at first and many may wonder how they can obtain a sponsor within the emirate when they are traveling there for the very first time. The good news is that obtaining a sponsor is much easier than it may sound. A sponsor can be the hotel or tour operator which is responsible for arranging your trip and/or handling accommodations. It can also be a UAE resident or business company which is involved with your travel to the area. The visa, depending on the type that it is, is usually good for 30 or 60 days from the time of entry into Dubai. If you obtain a special tourist visa from a company or hotel, the visa is usually only good for 14 days. Therefore, make sure that you know just how long your visa is good for prior to obtaining one.

Documentation needed
Once you have a sponsor, you then have to obtain approval for the visitor visa. You will need to supply your sponsor with your flight information and passport details. The sponsor will then take care of obtaining the visitor visa for you. In order to receive the visa, the sponsor will need a copy of your passport and two color photos (passport size). Once a visitor visa has been approved and obtained, the sponsor will fax you the confirmation and ensure that your original visa will be waiting at the Dubai airport for you.

Visitor visas for family members and friends
If you need a visitor visa and will be staying with family members or friends within Dubai, there are different requirements which must be followed. The resident of Dubai must meet certain salary requirements and adhere to other requirements as well.

Documentation to carry with you while traveling
Before hopping on that plane to Dubai, make sure that you have a copy of your visa with you. This visa copy will have been faxed to you by your sponsor in advance of your trip. When you arrive in Dubai, the original visitor visa will be available at the Dubai Airport visa counter. Once you show your passport, your original visitor visa will be released to you.

Individuals exempt from visitor visa requirements
It is important to note that not everyone needs to obtain a visitor visa to enter Dubai. Those who are citizens of certain countries/regions need not obtain a visitor visa in order to enter the emirate. In other words, its a "visa on arrival" and there is no charge for the visa.

Andorra
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Brunei
Canada
Denmark
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Holland
Hong Kong
Iceland
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Liechtenstein
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Monaco
Netherlands
New Zealand
NorwayPortugal
San Marino
Singapore
South Korea
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
United Kingdom
United States
Vatican City

Time estimates for application and receipt of visitor visa
Obtaining a Dubai visitor visa does not take all that long to do. One is usually issued within 5 to 7 business days, which provides a quick and easy way to obtain the necessary paperwork to visit Dubai. The cost of the visitor visa is AED 100. Should you need to obtain a visitor visa even more quickly, there are urgent application processing options which can get you your visa in 2 business days. However, you will have to pay a bit more to do so when obtaining the visitor visa on an urgent basis.

 

 

 

    © 2009   All Rights Reserved. Image copyright, where specified, belongs to parties stated..